Pro-Music-News Magazine

North Sea Jazz Festival, Rotterdam, July 13 - 15, 2007

For the second time the North Sea Jazz Festival, now in its 32nd year, will take place at the Ahoy in Rotterdam. Known artists at the festival will be Katie Melua, Paul Anka, The Roots, Marcus Miller, Buena Vista Social Club, Steely Dan, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Sly Stone, Larry Carlton and many more. The program was announced in early May 2007 and will be completed below including recent program changes.
There will be a Midsummer Jazz Gala opening of the festival on Thursday night featuring Katie Melua .

Friday July 13, 2007

18:30 Terence Blanchard QuintetAmazon
Steps AheadNile
Amos LeeMaas
Goudsmit Trujillo Vierdag VinkCongo
Paulien van Schajk & Hein van de GeynYenisei
Mathia Eick QuartetMurray
Abraham Baldwin College Jazz EnsembleMissisippi
18:45 Charles Tolliver Big BandHudson
Robin McKelleYukon
19:00 Christian Wallumrød EnsembleMadeira
Adam PieronCzykMissouri
Margriet SjoerdsmaVolga
20:00 Joe Zawinul SyndicateNile
Kieran Hebden & Steve ReidYukon
Rob van de WouwMississippi
20:15 Gym Class HeroesMaas
E.S.T.Congo
Jef Neve TrioYenisei
Dwilym Simcock TrioMurray
20:30 McCoy Tyner TrioHudson
Marlena ShawDarling
20:45 Tomasz Stanko QuartetMadeira
Szakcsi Lakatos Trio & friendsMissouri
21:00 Paul Anka & OrchestraAmazon
The RootsMaas
21:30 Katie MeluaNile
Infinite Livez vs Stade with Elliott SharpYukon
21:45 Wouter HamelMississippi
22:00 Medeski, Scofield, Martin WoodCongo
The Eric Ineke Jazz ExpressYenisei
Dimitar Bodurov TrioMurray
22:15 David SanbornHudson
22:30 Paul Anka & OrchestraAmazon
Wende SnijdersDarling
Stefano BollaniMadeira
Zbigniew Namyslowski QuintetMissouri
22:45 Amon TobinYukon
23:00 Al GreenNile
Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra /Wynton MarsalisMaas
23:30 Amsterdam Klezmer BandMississippi
23:45 BarrelhouseYenisei
Jean-Marc Foltz TrioMurray
00:00 Buena Vista Social ClubAmazon
Conrad HerwigHudson
Nils Petter Molvær /Bill Laswell GroupCongo
00:15 Jamie LidellYukon
Mari BoineDarling
Enrico Rava QuintetMadeira
TrignonMissouri
00:30 Marcus Miller (guests Kirk Whalum & DJ Logic)Nile
00:45 Ojos De BrujoMaas

Saturday July 14, 2007

18:30 Trijntje Osterhuis /Metropole OrchestraAmazon
Steely DanNile
The Campbell BrothersCongo
Ilja Reijngoud & Fay ClaassenDarling
Kim HoorwegMadeira
M‚šks SpiritMurray
TTPKC & Le MarinYenisei
Amsterdam Conservatorium Concert Big BandMissisippi
18:45 The Vanguard Jazz OrchestraHudson
19:00 Raul PazMaas
VoerMissouri
18:30 Trijntje Osterhuis /Metropole OrchestraAmazon
Joe BonamassaNile
Sonya KitchellMadeira
BorisMissisippi
19:30 EmpiricalYenisei
Clinic with Marcus MillerVolga
20:15 The Soul SeekersCongo
Hank Jones Roberta Gambarini QuartetDarling
Jazzindeed with Michael SchiefelMurray
20:30 Ron Carter, Russell Malone, Mulgrew MillerHudson
Franz von Chossy TrioYenisei
20:45 Raul MidónMaas
Wim Bronnenberg ConnectedMissouri
Eric Vaarzon MorelVolga
21:30 Larry Carlton Group with Robben FordNile
The Cinermatic OrchestraYukon
Ketil Bjørnstad QuartetMadeira
Frederik Köster QuartetYenisei
22:00 Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra /Wynton MarsalisAmazon
The Holmes BrothersCongo
Bert Joris QuartetMurray
New Generation BigbandMississippi
22:15 Gino Vanelli featuring Michiel BorstlapDarling
22:30 Randy Weston African Rhythms TrioHudson
ReunionMaas
Chet Doxas QuartetYenisei
Tineke Postma QuartetMissouri
23:00 India.ArieNile
Dulfer's New BandYukon
23:15 Chrsitian ScottMadeira
23:30 Neil Cowley TrioYenisei
Jason MrazMississippi
Talking CowsVolga
23:45 Dee Dee BridgewaterAmazon
Keb' Mo' & BandCongo
Erdmann 3000Murray
00:00 Tuck & PattiDarling
00:15 Roy Hargrove QuintetHudson
LuraMaas
Eric Vloeimans GatecrashMissouri
00:30 Maceo ParkerNile
00:45 AntibalasYukon
Curtis StigersMadeira

Sunday July 15, 2007

16:30 Stan Tracey Quartet & Benjamin HermanHudson
Mike Stern BandNile
Ronald Snijders Extended Funk BandCongo
Martial Solal Trio with Lee KonitzDarling
Fred van Hove meets Othin SpakeMissouri
Bob Brookmeyer New Art OrchestraMadeira
KneebodyMurray
CramVolga
16:45 Ornette Coleman QuartetAmazon
AfricandoMaas
17:00 Kindred Spirits EnsembleYukon
AnjaniYenisei
18:00 Candy Dulfer & FriendsNile
18:15 Dave Holland QuintetHudson
Chano DominguezCongo
Misha Mengelberg TrioDarling
Bert van den BrinkMadeira
18:30 Toots Thielemans QuartetAmazon
Randy Brecker Electric BandMaas
Barry Guy New OrchestraMissouri
19:00 Anthony JosephYukon
19:30 Amy WinehouseNile
Marvin Stamm & Bill MaysMadeira
20:00 Yasmin LevyCongo
20:15 SF Jazz CollectiveHudson
Richard Galliano Tangaria QuintetDarling
20:30 Chick Corea & Gary BurtonAmazon
Elvis Costello /Allen Toussaint BandMaas
Ernest Reijseger & Louis SclavisYenisei
ICP OrkestMissouri
20:45 The Hypnotic Brass EnsembleYukon
21:00 Sly & The Family StoneNile
21:45 Esperanza SpaldingVolga
22:00 Bajofondo Tango ClubCongo
22:15 Wynton Marsalis QuintetAmazon
Joshua Redamn TrioHudson
Fanfare CiocarliaMaas
Enrico Pieranunzi, Hein van de Geyn, Andrée Dédé CeccarelliDarling
AstronotesYenisei
Henri Texier Strada SextetMissouri
22:30 Soop DoggNile
SleepwalkerYukon
Kurt EllingMadeira
© 06/2007 Pro-Music-News
© 1997 © 2007 Pro-Music-News. All rights reserved. Thank you for visiting Pro-Music-News.